PRIVACY POLICY

Yo Crypto's mission is to bring a new form of visibility to its merchants. In order to accomplish its mission, Yo Crypto collects and processes, through its website yo-crypto.io, personal data relating to natural persons who access the site in the context of their private or professional browsing by its users.

This privacy policy describes how Yo Crypto obtains information from the user and how it is used. In accordance with the provisions of Law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 relating to data processing, files and freedoms as amended, as well as other applicable French and EU texts, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 - hereinafter, "GDPR").

Yo Crypto would like to make it clear that respecting the privacy of its users is one of its priorities and that no user information collected is sold for commercial purposes.

Depending on the context, Yo Crypto or the Merchant will act either as joint Controllers or as independent Controllers:
Yo Crypto acts as an independent data controller for the purposes of creating and managing the User Account, carrying out canvassing and statistical analyses, and preventing fraud.
Once the User places an order on the Yo Crypto platform, the Parties act as joint processors for the purpose of processing the order through the Yo Crypto platform and only for this purpose.
The Merchant then acts as an independent data controller for the purposes of managing the delivery of orders and tracking product warranties and only for these purposes.




1. Definitions
Individual User Account Account: refers to the account for private use opened by a User, a natural person, on the site in accordance with the General Terms of Use previously accepted by the latter.
Merchant User Account Account: refers to the account for professional use opened by a User, a natural person, duly authorised by the company he/she represents, in accordance with the General Terms and Conditions of Merchant Use previously accepted.
Terms and Conditions of Use designates the general conditions of use.
General Terms and Conditions of Use Merchant means the general terms of use for Merchants.

Personal data Personal data: refers to information, in any form whatsoever, relating directly or indirectly to an identified or identifiable natural person such as surname, first name, date of birth, membership number, social security number, IP address, connection data....

Merchant Merchant Account: refers to any professional seller, operating a point of sale located in mainland France or a website aimed at the public located in mainland France, who has created a Merchant User Account.

Data controller Controller: means the Company which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of processing personal data.

Subcontractor Any company that processes personal data on behalf of the Data Controller.

Site or Website means the interactive electronic service published and operated by the company Yo Crypto, accessible in particular at the address yo-crypto.io, which allows access to the services.

User means any natural person who accesses the Website for private (Individual) or professional (Merchant) use.

Data controller Controller: means the Company which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of processing personal data.


Yo Crypto : website belonging to SAS Yo Crypto 
N° siret 91858925000011 whose address is: 598 Boulevard Albert Camus 69400 Villefranche-sur-Saône.

2. Data controller
Yo Crypto is responsible for the processing of your data.
This privacy policy applies to the website accessible at https://yo-crypto.io.

Contact details of the data controller's representative: Dylan Desbos contact@yo-crypto.io

Contact details of the DPO: Dylan Desbos contact@yo-crypto.io

3. The information collected
Depending on the degree of use of Yo Crypto, in the context of its Marketplace activities, Yo Crypto collects different categories of Data, in particular via navigation on its Site, via its online forms and via the use of the Individual User Account or Merchant User Account.

3.1 Individual User Account

Origin of the Personal Data

Categories of Personal Data

Navigation on the site

Connection data: IP address, browser data

Data relating to navigation on the Site: pages consulted, search requests
Geolocation data: city and country

Newsletter subscription form

Contact details: e-mail address

Contact form

Contact details: first name, surname, e-mail address, telephone number

Connection data: IP address, browser data

Other: reason for request, order number, additional message

Individual User Account Creation Form

Contact details: e-mail address

Connection data: pseudonym and password created by the User, IP address, browser data

Contact details: First name, last name, address, phone number, short profile (not required)

Avatar" image (profile picture) (not required)

Geolocation data: city and country
Information : Date of birth, telephone number

Order Form

Contact details: first name, surname, company (optional), e-mail address, delivery address, telephone number

Profile 

Content of orders placed

Content of opinions and comments on products, services or content

3.2 Merchant User Account

Origin of the Personal Data

Categories of Personal Data

Navigation on the site

  • Connection data: IP address, browser data
  • Data relating to navigation on the Site: pages consulted, search requests
  • Geolocation data: city and country

Contact form

  • Contact details: first name, surname, e-mail address, telephone number
  • Connection data: IP address, browser data
  • Other: reason for request, additional message

Registration Form Merchant User Account

  • Contact details: first name, surname, e-mail, telephone number

Merchant User Account Login Form

  • Connection data: pseudonym and password created by the User, IP address, browser data
3.3 Collection methods
Some Data are compulsory, others are optional according to what is indicated at the time of collection of the Data. Failure to fill in the mandatory fields could, in particular, affect the processing of the user's request (placing of the order, after-sales service). The payment processes are secure. Furthermore, Yo Crypto undertakes not to collect on its Website any Personal Data known as sensitive (racial or ethnic origins, political, philosophical or religious opinions, trade union membership, state of health, genetic and biometric data) or linked to convictions and criminal offences. Users are liable to the natural persons concerned in the event of voluntary or involuntary entry of sensitive Personal Data by the latter.











4. Purposes of the processing
The data collected is used for the following purposes:

4.1 Individual User Account

Legal basis

Goals

Consent

  • Newsletter subscription management
  • Management of commercial prospecting operations aimed at people who have not yet created a User Account through various channels: e-mail, postal mail, sms notification on mobile phones, social networks
  • Management of participation in competitions and/or any promotional operations aimed at people who have not yet created a User Account, including through social networks
  • Depositing cookies to offer content and targeted advertising tailored to your interests, to perform measurements to improve your experience on the site and to share on social networks (see the cookie policy)
  •  

Contractual obligation

  • Managing the creation of an Individual User Account
  • Management of access and use of the Individual User Account, including :
    • Shopping cart and order management
    • Management of payment transactions
    • Order tracking
    • Management of payment transactions
    • Cashback operations 
    • Complaints management
    • After-sales service management
  •  

Legitimate interest

  • Statistical analyses for the purpose of managing and improving our offers and services
  • Commercial canvassing of our Users for the purpose of advertising our products and services through various channels: e-mail, postal mail, sms notification on mobile phones, social networks
  • Carrying out studies and surveys on our new services (optimisation of the user experience)
  • Prevention and fight against fraud
  • Litigation management
  • Management of requests to exercise rights of data subjects
  • Management of transactions relating to business transfers

The user has the possibility to withdraw his consent to commercial prospecting at any time.

4.2 Merchant User Account

Legal basis

Goals

Consent

  • Depositing cookies to offer content and targeted advertising tailored to your interests, to perform measurements to improve your experience on the site and to share on social networks (see cookie policy) Contractual obligation

Contractual obligation

  • Managing the creation, access and use of a Merchant User Account
  • Other purposes related to the contractual relationship between Yo Crypto and a Merchant are described in the corresponding TOS.

Legitimate interest

  • Statistical analyses for the purpose of managing and improving our offers and services
  • Carrying out studies and surveys on our new services (optimisation of the user experience)
  • Prevention and fight against fraud
  • Litigation management
  • Management of requests to exercise the rights of data subjects.
  • Management of transactions relating to business transfers



Yo Crypto offers its Merchant users the possibility to integrate their own products (subject to eligibility) with a manual verification system called 'KYC'. This data is encrypted and is only used during the manual validation process. This data is automatically deleted once the validation process is complete.

5. Recipients of the data

Your Personal Data is hosted by PLANETHOSTER: PLANETHOSTER Inc. which is located at 4416 Louis B. Mayer, Laval (Quebec) H7P 0G1, Canada,

The Data collected is intended to be used by persons working for Yo Crypto internally or as an external service provider who are required to respect the confidentiality of your information.
With regard to the activity of Yo Crypto, the data relating to the Individual Users linked to the orders made by the latter on the Site by Yo Crypto are communicated to the corresponding merchants for the purpose of managing his order and only for this purpose. The suppliers of products/services have a confidentiality and privacy management clause: the data collected by the merchants are only available for order management purposes and cannot be used for other purposes (commercial prospecting, resale, etc.). Any violation of the above may result in legal action by Yo Crypto.

The aforementioned Merchants act as co-processors with regard to the processing of orders carried out in co-contracting with Yo Crypto via the Yo Crypto platform and as independent processors with regard to the delivery of orders and the monitoring of product guarantees. They are bound by a confidentiality and personal data protection clause.
Yo Crypto may also use commercial and technical subcontractors to whom the Data may be transmitted temporarily and securely such as :

Companies that assist Yo Crypto in customer relationship management (CRM)
Marketing agencies to carry out advertising, marketing and sales campaigns



Companies that assist us in maintaining our databases and related software and applications: these services may sometimes have access to your data to perform the tasks requested.

Safeguards have been taken to ensure an adequate level of data protection.
The Data is not transferred outside the European Union.

Yo Crypto may also share personal customer data with third parties only if it is required to do so by its legal obligations or at the request of public authorities (e.g. judicial authorities).
Finally, Yo Crypto may be required to communicate to certain regulated professions such as lawyers, notaries, auditors in the context of the execution of their mandate or directly to judicial or administrative authorities in application of legal provisions, including in the context of a restructuring, reorganisation or transfer in any form and for any reason whatsoever (in particular, sale of a business, dissolution, liquidation, merger etc.).
Under no circumstances will Yo Crypto use user data to resell it to a third party. These data are only used by Yo Crypto for the exercise of its mission.

6. Data retention periods
Users' personal data are kept by Yo Crypto for a period of time according to the purposes of the collection, namely :
Commercial prospecting for a maximum of 3 years from the last contact or purchase
Under our legal and contractual obligations: maximum 5 years for Merchant Users, maximum 10 years for Individual Users (accounting obligation)

Merchants keep the data they have collected to deliver the Products under their responsibility according to the rules they have defined.

7. Rights of the persons concerned
In accordance with the GDPR, Users have the right to access, object to processing, modify (rectify, update), delete, withdraw consent, limit and port your Personal Data and may define post-mortem directives. We may ask you for a copy of your identity card. The user also has the right to lodge any complaint with a supervisory authority such as the Commission Nationale Informatique et Libertés www.cnil.fr.
The manner in which these rights may be exercised depends on whether the processing operations concerned are handled directly by Yo Crypto or the Merchant under its responsibility or in co-contracting.

The User may exercise his rights by contacting Yo Crypto via the contact form on the "Contact Us" page of the Website by choosing "Deleting my account". in the drop-down menu for the treatments managed by Yo Crypto under its responsibility and those managed in co-contracting with the Merchants.

For the record, the processing managed by Yo Crypto under its responsibility is that linked to the creation and management of the User Account, the carrying out of commercial prospecting and statistical analyses.

The processing managed by Yo Crypto in co-contracting with the Merchant is linked to the execution of the Merchant's order.

Yo Crypto undertakes to :
To take into account requests to exercise rights within the scope of the processing carried out through the platform, including in co-processing with the corresponding Merchant
Transmit, where appropriate, to the relevant Merchant any request for rectification, deletion or restriction of processing received by a User.

The corresponding Merchant undertakes to :
To proceed to the rectification, deletion or limitation of the data transmitted once a User has made a request to Yo Crypto
To immediately transmit to Yo Crypto any request that it receives directly from a User within the scope of the processing carried out via the platform in co-processing with Yo Crypto.
The Merchant remains responsible for the requests for exercising rights that are addressed to him on the processing that he manages under his sole responsibility, namely those related to the management of the delivery of orders and the follow-up of product guarantees.

The User is informed that certain Data not provided or any opposition to their collection may make certain services offered on the Website inaccessible, for example: an order for products and/or participation in a lottery or sponsorship operation.




8. Security of your Data
The Personal Data collected by Yo Crypto is kept in a secure environment.

Yo Crypto uses the following measures to ensure the security of your Personal Information:
Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol
Encryption of server data (e.g. KYC)
Anonymisation of accounts
Secure access management (secure login/password required)
Restriction of connection attempts
Computer backup

Yo Crypto is committed to maintaining a high degree of confidentiality by incorporating the latest technological innovations to ensure the privacy of your transactions. However, despite all the possible protections, no mechanism offers maximum security, there is always a degree of risk involved in transmitting personal information over the Internet.
Yo Crypto strives to keep this risk to a minimum and to make public if the confidentiality of information is ever compromised in any way.

9. Cookies policy
Definitions Cookies are pieces of information deposited in a User's terminal equipment by the server of the visited Website. They are used by a Website to send information to the User's browser and to allow that browser to send information back to the originating Website (for example, a session identifier or language choice).
Only the sender of a cookie can read or modify the information contained in it.

There are different types of cookies:
session cookies that disappear as soon as you leave the site
permanent cookies that remain on your terminal until their lifetime expires or until you delete them using your browser's features.

You are informed that, during your visits to this Site, cookies may be installed on your terminal equipment.



Purpose of the cookies used :
Some of the cookies used by Yo Crypto are exclusively intended to enable or facilitate electronic communication (detection of connection errors, identification of connection points, etc.).
Others are strictly necessary for the provision of online communication services at your express request (saving favourites, screen display preferences, etc.).
Others are used for the purpose of :
to analyse the number of visitors and the use made of the Site, in order to improve the browsing experience
to improve the relevance of the advertisements displayed on the Site
to make the Site more user-friendly and interactive.

What cookies do we use?
Two types of cookies are used on the Website: cookies issued by Yo Crypto, and those issued by partner companies (third-party cookies).
Among these third-party cookies, the following are distinguished
Third party cookies deposited at the request of Yo Crypto, in particular for statistical analysis purposes; Yo Crypto acting as Data Controller and third party companies as Subcontractor.
Third party cookies deposited directly by third party companies with the authorization of Yo Crypto (e.g. social network cookies); said third party companies acting as Processor and Yo Crypto as Co-Processor for the transmission of the data to said provider (sole purpose)

The deposit of third-party cookies is subject to the prior consent of the User. The processing of your data by the companies issuing these third-party cookies is done under their own responsibility, in accordance with their own data protection policies. We invite you to read these policies and inform you that you can refuse third-party cookies by making the appropriate settings in your browser.
The period of validity of the consent to the deposit of Cookies is extended to 13 months. At the end of this period, consent must be obtained again.




Operating cookies

Name of the cookie

Issuing company

Purpose

Shelf life

Deactivation links

 

Yo Crypto

These cookies allow us to provide a personalised interface depending on the tool used to access the Site (desktop version, mobile version).

These cookies also allow you to use the main features of our Site (e.g. to access your account). These cookies are necessary for the operation of our Site.

Session

N/A

Identification cookies

Yo Crypto

These cookies are used to recognise and authenticate users. They contain technical data such as the time taken to connect or identify the user's browsing stage.

Session

N/A


Analysis and audience measurement cookies

Name of the cookie

Issuing company

Purpose

Shelf life

Deactivation links

Google Analytics

Google

These cookies allow us to count visitors and identify how they use the Site, including marking ads already viewed. This is a statistical tool that allows the company to improve the user experience, particularly by pre-filling certain fields in our forms. It is also a tool to simplify searches by keeping automatic searches and saved ads.

13 months

 

research

Yo Crypto

These cookies allow us to record user searches in order to provide statistics and search suggestions on en.Yo Crypto.com and go.Yo Crypto.com. We only store the search object without attaching the current user if logged in)

1 month

 


Personalization cookies
The cookies deposited by the tools of the Yo Crypto.com website are detailed below. The user can deactivate these cookies via the privacy policies of our partners and exercise your rights with them by clicking on the partner concerned.

 

Yo Crypto

These cookies allow us to save your weighting preferences

1 month

N/A

geolocation

Yo Crypto

These cookies allow us to save your geolocation with your consent in order to provide you with local offers.

1 month

N/A

Social network cookies
If you interact with the social network plug-ins, for example by logging in, clicking on the "Like" button or leaving a comment, the corresponding information will be transmitted to and stored on the social network's server. In addition, for example, if you are connected to a social network while browsing the Site, the social network will be able to directly link its visit to your user account of that social network even if you have not used the share button. If you do not want the social network to link the information collected through our Site to its social network user account, you must log out of the social network before visiting the Site.

Yo Crypto does not store sensitive personal information such as your password, address, banking information, etc. in the cookies we use. Yo Crypto does not resell the information collected through cookies. This information is only used by the Website.

Cookie management
You have several options for deleting and managing cookies and other trackers.
When you first visit the Website, a banner informs you of the presence of these cookies and invites you to indicate your choice. They are only deposited if you accept them or if you continue to browse the Website.
You can choose to disable these cookies at any time by setting your cookies to accept or decline by clicking here [link to CMP].
You can also set your computer to accept or reject certain cookies. Indeed, although most browsers are set by default to accept the installation of cookies, you can, if you wish, choose to accept all cookies, reject them systematically or choose which ones you accept depending on their sender. You can also regularly delete cookies from your terminal via your browser.

However, don't forget to configure all the browsers on your various terminals (tablets, smartphones, computers, etc.).
Each browser has a different configuration for managing cookies and your choices. This is described in the help menu of your browser, which will tell you how to change your cookie preferences. 

As an example, here are the links to the help pages of the main browsers:
Chrome™
Firefox™
Opera™
Safari™
Internet Explorer™

However, we would like to draw your attention to the fact that if you set your browser to refuse cookies, certain functions, pages and areas of the Site will not be accessible, for which we cannot be held responsible

Yo Crypto | Buy your products in cryptocurrency
Logo
Reset Password
Shopping cart
preloader